atlantic strategy logo

5th Atlantic Stakeholder Platform Conference: Presentations / Outcomes

Événement

Présentations

Galerie

Welcome Addresses 

  • Enrique López Veiga, President of the Port of Vigo
  • Abel Caballero Álvarez, Mayor of Vigo
  • Alberto Núñez Feijóo, President of the Autonomous Community of Galicia

Formal inauguration of the Conference

  • Luis Marco Aguiriano Nalda, Secretary of State of European Affairs, Ministry of Foreign Affairs European Union and Cooperation 
  • Karmenu Vella, Commissioner for Environment, Fisheries and Maritime Affairs, EuropeanCommission (video message)
  • Alicia Villauriz Iglesias, Secretary General of Fisheries, Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food 
  • Ana María Oñoro Valenciano, Director General for Sustainable Coastal and Marine Environments, Ministry for Ecological Transition 
  • Vincent Bouvier, Secretary General for the Sea, operating under the authority of the FrenchPrime Minister [PDF]
  • Jerry Lundy, Member of the Committee of the Regions [PDF]
  • Christos Economou, Head of Unit, Sea-basin strategies, Maritime Regional Cooperation and Maritime Security, Directorate-General for Maritime Affairs and Fisheries, European Commission

Atlantic Project Award Ceremony

More information is available here.

PLENARY OPENING SESSION A - BLUE JOBS OF THE FUTURE

Moderated by Alessia Clocchiatti (DG MARE)

  • Stéphanie Bordenave-Juchereau, University of La Rochelle, “A blue Biotech Master for a Blue Career”  
  • Carlos Botana Lagarón, Head of Sustainability and Development Policies, Port of Vigo
  • Lucía Fraga Lago, Centro Tecnológico del Mar – Fundación CETMAR, “MATES Blueprint for sectoral cooperation on skills project” 
  • Raquel Costa, Directorate General for Maritime Policy, DGMP, “The Blue School in Portugal” 

PLENARY OPENING SESSION B - BLUE INVEST IN THE ATLANTIC 

Moderated by Christos Economou, Head of Unit (DG MARE)

  • Christos Economou, “Blue Invest: what is it?” Head of Unit, Sea-basin strategies, Maritime Regional Cooperation and Maritime Security, Directorate-General for Maritime Affairs and Fisheries, European Commission
  • 1st Pitching Session: Energy from the ocean 
  • Sébastien Mounier & Laurent Hequily Okahinawave, TED Talk “How OKAHINA WAVE, the first eco-friendly surf wave, opens a new Blue Ocean market”
  • 2nd Pitching Session: Clean and digital shipping 
  • María Muñoz, Spain ERDF Managing Authority

Information Session on ERDF Post 2020, DG REGIO

Atlantic Area Programme

  • Ismael Morán-García, Deputy Director, Interreg Atlantic Area 
  • Sandra Tavares da Silva, Head of Sustainability and Development Policies, Interreg Atlantic Area 
  • Daniel Norton, Project Leader, SEMRU (Socio-Economic Marine Research Unit), National University of Ireland, project Moses 
  • José Manuel San Emeterio, Project Leader, ERNACT (European Regions Network for the Applica-tion of Communications Technology), project Seafare

First Round of Five Parallel Workshop Sessions 

Workshop 1A: Training, Youth Employment and New Technologies

Organiser:  Instituto Social de la Marina (ISM)
Moderator:  José María Pérez Toribio, Subdirector General, Acción Social Marítima, Instituto Social de la Marina [PDF ]
Speakers:

  • José Carlos Macías Díaz, Director, Centro Nacional de Formación Marítima de la Isla Cristina, Instituto Social de la Marina

Workshop 2A: Entrepreneurship and Atlantic Youth: the way forward

Organiser:  Conference of Atlantic Arc Cities
Moderator:  Tamara Espiñeira Guirao, Secretary-General, Atlantic Cities, Designer of the "Atlantic Futures" programme 
Speakers:

  • Belén Mendoza, Referee for the “Erasmus Young Entrepreneurs” programme in the North of Spain on behalf of the Compostela Chamber of Commerce [PDF]
  • Pablo Mariño, ex “Erasmus Young Entrepreneur” from Galicia to Brittany, Bluscus enterprise [PDF]
  • Pablo Castro Álvarez, Coordinator of European Projects, Vida Láctea, SLU [PDF]
  • Florent Orsoni,Director (AYCH project in Nantes and Saint Nazaire), Design Lab Sustainable City, Nantes Atlantique School of Design [PDF]

Workshop 3A: SpilLess - An innovative approach to help clean oil spills

Organiser:  CIIMAR - Interdisciplinary Centre of Marine and Environmental Research
Moderator:  Nuno Vargas, Digital Strategist, Designer, Journalist
Speakers:

  • Ana Paula Mucha, Researcher, CIIMAR, University of Porto, Portugal [PDF]
  • Ana Paula Lima, Researcher, Centre for Robotics and Autonomous Systems, INESC TEC, Portugal [PDF]
  • Daniel Rey, Professor in Stratigraphy, University of Vigo [PDF]

Workshop 4A: Marine litter: From a global environmental challenge to a job creation driver

Organiser:  CETMAR - Centro Tecnológico del Mar
Moderator:  Marisa Fernández, Head, Control and Management of Marine Environment & Resources Department, Centro Tecnológico del Mar - Fundación CETMAR
Speakers:

  • Patricia Pérez, Project Manager, Fundación CETMAR, project CleanAtlantic [PDF]
  • Fernando Martín, Professor, E.T.S.I.T. - Vigo University, project LitterDrone [PDF]
  • Carlos León, Founding Partner, SUSTAINABILITY INNOVATION, S.L. (SUSTAINN), project OceanWise [PDF]
  • Carlos Botana Lagarón, Head, Sustainability and Development Policies, Port of Vigo, project ML Style [PDF]
  • Gabriel Gómez, Managing Director of Marine Instruments [PDF]

Workshop 5A: Enhancing Blue Careers in Blue Ports promoting competitiveness and social innovation within the blue growth strategy: Best practice

Organiser:  Authority of Port of Vigo
Moderator:  Annina Cristina Bürgin Piñeiro, Managing Director, MarInnLeg (Center of Innovation in Maritime and Fisheries Legal Studies)
Speakers:

  • Yolanda Molares, Port of Vigo Blue Growth Team [PDF]
  • Javier Touza, President, Blue Fish Europe and Grupo Golden/ CEO of Chymar S.A. 
  • Stéphanie Bordenave-Juchereau, Associate Professor, University La Rochelle [PDF]

Second Round of Five Parallel Workshops 

Workshop 1B: Attracting talent to the maritime technologies careers: the MATES strategy and Business to Sea experience

Organiser:  CETMAR - Centro Tecnológico del Mar
Moderator:  Lucía Fraga Lago, Head of the Training Department, CETMAR [PDF]
Speakers:

  • Amaya Soto Rey, Project Officer, Centro Tecnológico del Mar, Fundación CETMAR [PDF]
  • Ana Jesús López Díaz, Associate Professor, Department of Mechanical Engineering, University of A Coruña [PDF]
  • Rui Azevedo, Secretary-General, Fórum Oceano 

Workshop 2B: The European Atlas of the Seas and EMODnet: Two powerful tools for professionals in the maritime sector

Organiser:  European Marine Observation and Data Network (EMODnet)
Moderator:  Jan-Bart Calewaert, Head, EMODnet Secretariat 
Speakers:

  • Jan-Bart Calewaert, Head, EMODnet Secretariat [PDF]
  • Selene Álvarez Peña, Junior Science Officer, EMODnet Secretariat 
  • Silvia Torres, Head, Unit of Marine Technologies, CETMAR 

Workshop 3B: Challenges European fisheries face in the context of the Atlantic: supporting the communities, supporting the future

Organiser:  Consellería do Mar – Xunta de Galicia
Moderator:  Ignacio Gandarias, Director General, Fisheries Management, Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food (MAPA), Xunta de Galicia
Speakers:

  • Rita Míguez de la Iglesia, President, National Association of Women in Fisheries Activities (ANMUPESCA)/ President, Fishermens´Guild [PDF]
  • Gerard van Balsfoort, President, European Fisheries Alliance (EUFA) 
  • Ernesto Penas Lado, Senior Advisor, DG MARE 

Workshop 4B: Integrated Multi-Trophic Aquaculture: Challenges and opportunities for its development on the Atlantic Area

Organiser:  INTEGRATE project
Moderator: Pierre Eyrolles, Project Manager, project INTEGRATE, Agrocampus Ouest, Rennes [PDF]
Speakers:

  • Adam Hughes, Marine Ecologist and Senior Lecturer in Sustainable Aquaculture, Scottish Association for Marine Sciences (SAMS) 
  • Rui Pereira, Co-Founder of ALGAPlus/Independent Professional in Biotechnology 
  • Clive Dove, Project Manager, Aquaculture Technological Centre (CTAQUA)/Project Leader, project INTEGRATE  

Workshop 5B: The Atlantic Area Programme: fostering transnational cooperation to promote a BLUE future

Organiser:  Interreg Atlantic Area Programme 
Moderator:  Ismael Morán-García, Deputy Director, Interreg Atlantic Area 
Speakers:

  • Daniel Norton, Project Leader, SEMRU (Socio-Economic Marine Research Unit), National University of Ireland, Galway, Ireland, project Moses [PDF]
  • José Manuel San Emeterio, Project Leader, ERNACT (European Regions Network for the Application of Communications Technology), project Seafare [PDF]

Plenary closing session

Closing words

  • Christos Economou, Head of Unit, Sea-basin strategies, Maritime Regional Cooperation and Maritime Security, Directorate-General for Maritime Affairs and Fisheries, European Commission
  • Julián Alonso García, 2018 Presidency of the Atlantic Strategy Group
  • Conceição Santos, Head of Strategy Department of the Directorate General for Maritime Policy, Portugal